Slovenia

Menu

visa porcedure

 

How to apply for a visa:

 

visa12As a rule, applicants should submit the application personally at the diplomatic mission or consular post. A personal submission of the application enables the staff of diplomatic missions or consular posts to form a first impression regarding the content of the application and to ask the applicant some questions about the purpose of travel and the submitted documents.


If an external service provider is authorized to receive visa applications on behalf of the EU Member State concerned, the applicant is required to appear in person on their premises.

Time required issuing a visa:

In principle, a visa application should be lodged at least 15 calendar days before the intended visit (as this is the normal processing time) and cannot be lodged earlier than three months before the start of the intended visit. It is the applicant’s responsibility to take the necessary precautions to respect the deadlines where an appointment system is in place.

How long is the Visa valid for?

A Slovenian visa is valid for 90 days in a period of six months.

 

General requirements for visa:


 
Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 12 months validity after the scheduled return; passports with observations regarding the front data page cannot be accepted) with at least two empty pages
Copy of your passport’s data page (A4 size copy)

Duly signed visa application form

Personal cover letter explaining the exact purpose and duration of stay
Letter of admission from Slovenian College or University

Proof of payment of study fees

Proof of language proficiency in English (TOEFL/IELTS), if applicable

Proof of other academic qualifications, if applicable

Proof of financial means to cover the costs for the time of your studies by student. Finance of minimum 6000 Euros, except tuition fee
Booking of Round
3 passport pictures according to biometric specifications, not older than 6 months

Letter of Accommodation

Travel and Health Insurance (Minimum 30 000 Euros Value)

 

 

visa

 

 

 

Go to top

Worldwide Eduguide LLC