Ljubljana, Slovenia

16°C
Fog
Monday
06:14 AM
07:53 PM
Min: 16°C
Max: 25°C
100%
1020
N 0 km/h

Admissions

  • Application form
  • Admission requirements

To meet the general admission requirements for studies all students must:

  • have successfully completed their upper secondary education (post-16) that gives access to universities in the student’s home country.
  • be able to demonstrate proficiency in English by means of an internationally recognized test, e.g. TOEFL, IELTS or the equivalent
  • there may be some other country specific requirements.

English language proficiency

Programmes and courses require language proficiency at least IELTS 5.0 or TOEFL 80. If English is not your mother tongue, you will need to demonstrate language proficiency through an internationally recognized test.

  • Application process and checklist

All of our international applicants apply electronically for courses and programmes.

The following is a list of what is required in order to apply for the programmes in Slovenia:

 

·        Filled application form

·        Record of completed upper secondary (high school) education. This completed education, along with the awarded degree certificate  and transcript

·        Proficiency in English

You must also present proof of proficiency in the English language. You must submit the official results from an internationally recognized test such as TOEFL or IELTS.

·        Computer Skills interview (Media Production Only)

·        Document translation requirements

Upper secondary (high school) documents in English and Slovenian do not need to be translated. If your documents are in any other language, you must also submit authorized translations of the documents into English.

·           Statement of Purpose ( no more than 500 Words)

 

Contact us

If you have questions, please contact us by using the contact form which you can access by clicking on Contact us. Regrettably, due to the great number of applications, this service is restricted to general feedback. Please be patient and await a reply – sending multiple emails will not result in a faster reply.

It is important to remember that the admissions process takes several weeks. Your patience is appreciated.

  • General requirements for Visa

Book an appointment in the embassy and submit the following Documents:

 

How to apply for a visa:

As a rule, applicants should submit the application personally at the diplomatic mission or consular post. A personal submission of the application enables the staff of diplomatic missions or consular posts to form a first impression regarding the content of the application and to ask the applicant some questions about the purpose of travel and the submitted documents.

If an external service provider is authorized to receive visa applications on behalf of the EU Member State concerned, the applicant is required to appear in person on their premises.

Time required issuing a visa:

In principle, a visa application should be lodged at least 15 calendar days before the intended visit (as this is the normal processing time) and cannot be lodged earlier than three months before the start of the intended visit. It is the applicant’s responsibility to take the necessary precautions to respect the deadlines where an appointment system is in place.

 

How long is the Visa valid for?

A Slovenian visa is valid for 90 days in a period of six months.

Book an appointment in the embassy and submit the following Documents:

·        Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 12 months validity after the scheduled return; passports with observations regarding the front data page cannot be accepted) with at least two empty pages

·        Copy of your passport’s data page (A4 size copy)

·        Duly signed visa application form

·        Personal cover letter explaining the exact purpose and duration of stay

·        Letter of admission from Slovenian College or University

·        Proof of payment of study fees

·        Proof of language proficiency in English (TOEFL/IELTS), if applicable

·        Proof of other academic qualifications, if applicable

·        Proof of financial means to cover the costs for the time of your studies by student.  Finance of minimum 6000 Euros, except tuition fee.

·        Booking of Round February??

·        3 passport pictures according to biometric specifications, not older than 6 months

·        Letter of Accommodation

·        Travel and Health Insurance (Minimum 30 000 Euros Value)

  • Visa Procedure

How to apply for a visa:

As a rule, applicants should submit the application personally at the diplomatic mission or consular post. A personal submission of the application enables the staff of diplomatic missions or consular posts to form a first impression regarding the content of the application and to ask the applicant some questions about the purpose of travel and the submitted documents.

If an external service provider is authorized to receive visa applications on behalf of the EU Member State concerned, the applicant is required to appear in person on their premises.

Time required issuing a visa:

In principle, a visa application should be lodged at least 15 calendar days before the intended visit (as this is the normal processing time) and cannot be lodged earlier than three months before the start of the intended visit. It is the applicant’s responsibility to take the necessary precautions to respect the deadlines where an appointment system is in place.

 

How long is the Visa valid for?

A Slovenian visa is valid for 90 days in a period of six months.

Book an appointment in the embassy and submit the following Documents:

·        Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 12 months validity after the scheduled return; passports with observations regarding the front data page cannot be accepted) with at least two empty pages

·        Copy of your passport’s data page (A4 size copy)

·        Duly signed visa application form

·        Personal cover letter explaining the exact purpose and duration of stay

·        Letter of admission from Slovenian College or University

·        Proof of payment of study fees

·        Proof of language proficiency in English (TOEFL/IELTS), if applicable

·        Proof of other academic qualifications, if applicable

·        Proof of financial means to cover the costs for the time of your studies by student.  Finance of minimum 6000 Euros, except tuition fee.

·        Booking of Round February??

·        3 passport pictures according to biometric specifications, not older than 6 months

·        Letter of Accommodation

·        Travel and Health Insurance (Minimum 30 000 Euros Value)